Thursday, September 12, 2013

Getting To Know Natural Skin Care Ingredients

Almond Meal - The ground extract of the almond kernel, used in face masks.

Almond Oil - Excellent emollient high in oleic linoleic and other fatty acids. Ideal in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin. Healing and moisturizing, with a sweet, pleasant fragrance.

Aloe - A rich emollient known to promote healing to damaged or dry hair and skin. A natural sunscreen, soothing and moisturizing. Use for cuts, scratches, bruises sore or irritated skin, for burns, sunburns, X-ray burns.

Apricot Kernel Oil - Natural oil from apricot pits. An emollient similar in composition to almond oil, it has a softening effect on the skin. Helps to erase stretch marks and wrinkles.

Avocado Oil - Easily absorbed by the skin, it is a good source of vitamins A D and E, amino acids and sterols. Known to accelerate healing, recommended for chronic eczema and other skin disorders. Restorative.

Benzoin Gum - A natural antiseptic and astringent with antioxidant and preservative properties. Promotes healing.

Borage Oil - An anti-inflammatory, soothing oil high in gamma-linolenic acid, highly beneficial to the skin. Increases the protecting function of skin cells and reinforces the skin as a protecting membrane. Recommended in face oils for its rejuvenate power. Keep refrigerated.

Cajeput - Reduces inflammations, good for sore muscles and rheumatic pains. Antispasmodic. Good for insect bites, oily skin and spots. Held in high regard in the East.

Calendula - Known for its healing and analgesic properties. Use for burns, cuts, eczema, greasy skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes and wounds, varicose veins.

Camomile - Used to treat problem skin since ancient times for its sedative and emollient properties. A softening agent for rough or irritated skin. Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic. Good for acne, allergies, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, earache, eczema, hair care, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, sensitive skin, wounds. Roman Chamomile is used therapeutically and is golden in color. German Chamomile has higher anti-inflammatory properties due to its higher percentage of azulene, giving the oil an inky blue color. Pronounced calming effect on the mind and nervous system.

Canola - Very light and odorless, and penetrates easily, a good massage oil base. Its high linoleic acid content prevents rancidity.

Carrot Seed Oil - Rich in beta carotene and vitamins A & E, highly beneficial to hair and skin. Topical application of this oil promotes the formation of new cells and stimulates the production of sebum in dry, scaly scalps and skin.

Cedarwood - Red - Mild, sweet and woody aroma. Antiseptic, eases respiratory ailments. Use for acne, dandruff, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellent, oily skin and psoriasis. Also good for arthritis, rheumatism. Harmonizing and calming. Avoid during pregnancy.

Cinnamon Bark, Cassia - Strong, spicy-warm resinous aroma. Stimulant, antiseptic and an aphrodisiac. Best not used on skin, but as an aromatic.

Citronella - Fresh, powerful lemon odor. Antiseptic, deodorant, insect repellant.

Clary Sage - Sweet & musky, ideal for blending. Relieves and heals most skin irritations; eases respiratory ailments, relieves aches and pains. Euphoric; relaxing & regulating. A special emphasis on women's diseases.

Clove Oil - Analgesic, antiseptic and anti-irritant, this oil is known to reduce the pain of toothaches, arthritis and rheumatism. Good for acne, athlete's foot, bruises, burns and an insect repellent.

Cocoa Butter - A super emollient that softens and protects chapped, dry skin. It softens pregnant skin and helps to erase stretch marks, aids in the treatment of skin irritations, and is used to soften and erase wrinkles on neck, around eyes and at the corners of the mouth.

Comfrey - An anti-inflammatory known for its healing and emollient properties. It is also a source of mucopolysaccharides and allantoin, used in skin treatments. A cell proliferant that regenerates aging tissues with continued use.

Cypress - Used for menopausal problems, excessive perspiration, circulatory conditions, rheumatism, nervous tension. Astringent. Good for hemorrhoids and varicose veins. An insect repellent.

Eucalyptus - Antiseptic and antibacterial, this fragrant oil is used in cleansers, massage formulations and bath oils for its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties and its cooling, soothing effect on the skin and scalp. Antispasmodic. Used for respiratory diseases.

Evening Primrose Oil - High in essential fatty acids, a source of gamma-linolenic acid . Astringent and sedative, it is an excellent treatment for dry, flaky skin and skin prone to eczema. Keep refrigerated.

Fennel - An antibacterial with a slight "tightening" action on the skin. Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, essential fatty acids highly beneficial to the skin. Good for bruises, dull, oily, mature complexions, cellulite and rheumatism.

Geranium Oil - An antifungal and antibacterial, sometimes also used as a fragrance. Used for acne, bruises, broken capillaries, burns, congested skin, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, oily and mature skin, mosquito repellent. An immuno-stimulant. Good for depression, nervous tension.

Ginger - A stimulant and anti-irritant, its warming, soothing properties are very beneficial to the skin. Sometimes used as a fragrance. An excellent ingredient for bath oils and other cosmetics. Analgesic.

Golden Seal - Recommended for eczema. It is astringent and a tonic, reduces toxins. Do not use internally if you are pregnant.

Grapefruit - A tonic for depression and an aid in drug withdrawal. Good for acne, congested and oily skin, tones the skin and tissues. Good for cellulite.

Grapefruit Seed Extract - A natural preservative.

Grape Seed Oil - Very light and odorless, it absorbs easily through the skin.

Hazelnut Oil - Moisturizing and nourishing.




Hops - Anti-microbial and sedative, it calms, tones and softens the skin.

Irish Moss - A seaweed high in sulfur and very nourishing to the skin. It has been used in food and medicines in India for hundreds of years.

Jojoba Oil - This rich extract helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. It acts as a humectant and creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep moisture in. Does not go rancid, so it is a good base oil for aromatherapy blends.

Juniper - Good for acne, oily complexions, hair loss, dermatitis, eczema, general weariness and nervous fatigue. Antispasmodic. Fortifies the memory, calming.

Kelp - A seaweed high in iodine and vitamins A B-complex, C and E. A skin nutrient, soothing and toning.

Lanolin - The oils obtained from the wool of sheep, used as an absorption base in moisturizers and hair products.

Lavender Oil - Has sedative and antiseptic properties. Penetrating, herbaceous, clean fragrance that blends well. Relieves and heals skin irritations (abscess, acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis). Good for burns, sunburns, wounds and insect bites. Reduces inflammation in arthritis and rheumatism. Calming; antidepressant, promotes clarity, enhances intuition, soothing, balancing. Helps normalize all skin conditions. Good for headaches and sinuses. An insect repellent.

Lecithin - A vegetable extract high in natural fatty acids.

Lemon Oil - Has antioxidant and antibacterial, antiseptic properties. Used in cosmetics for its clean, pleasant fragrance. Stimulating tonic, alleviates oily skin. Astringent, checks excessive perspiration. A tissue toner, good for cellulite. Energizing; clears mind; depression reliever, refreshing, strengthening. Possible dermal irritation in some individuals - use with care.

Lemon Grass - An antimicrobial and analgesic with antioxidant properties. Improves circulation and digestion. Uplifting. An insect repellent. Good for cellulite.

Lime - Used as an astringent, tonic and for anxiety and depression. Pronounced fragrance. Expressed peel oil is phototoxic, but whole fruit oil is not. See lemon oil.

Marjoram - Good for muscular problems, sprains, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and migraine. Antispasmodic. A sedative.

Oatmeal - A natural cleanser and toner, its mild exfoliating action makes it an excellent addition to facial masks. It has a slight bleaching effect and is said to help fade or remove age spots and other skin discolorations.

Olive Oil - A natural sun screen, very emollient and good for sensitive skin and babies.

Olive Oil Castile - Saponified with salt, it becomes an excellent soap, mild and soothing to the skin. A natural emollient.

Palmarosa - Good for skin infections, scars, sores, wrinkles and acne. An antiseptic cellular stimulant, moisturizes the skin, regulates sebum production, hydrating.

Patchouli - Penetrating, long lasting, musty, woody fragrance. Anti-inflammatory, cell regenerator, rejuvenating. Good for skin inflammations, fungal infections, acne, wrinkles and eczema. Alleviates depression and anxiety, uplifting, confidence builder. Stimulant at low doses, sedative at high doses. Insect repellent.

Pennyroyal - A member of the mint family, pennyroyal is a strong purifier, antiseptic and freshener. A good insect repellent. Stimulating. Do not use if pregnant, can be abortive in high doses. High doses can also cause death to user.

Peppermint Oil - An excellent antiseptic and astringent. An anti-inflammatory, it soothes and tones blemished, irritated skin. Relieves nausea, muscle & joint pains, cold symptoms. Vitalizing; uplifting.

Peru Balsam - A soothing, vanilla like oil that is good for cleansing, moisturizing and softening.

Pine Needle Oil - Antimicrobial and antibacterial, sometimes used as a fragrance. Reviving, balancing, regulating, purifying.

Rose Absolute - Used for anxiety, depression, menopausal problems and an antiseptic and tonic. Reputed to give youth. Good for broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive complexions, wrinkles.

Rose Hip Seed Oil - High in linoleic and linolenic acids as well as Vitamin C, essential for the health of the hair and skin. A tissue regenerator.

Rosemary - Toner and purifier, with anti-microbial properties, beneficial to both hair and skin. Skin rejuvenator, general stimulant, invigorating, reduces mental strain and fatigue, promotes confidence by minimizing anxiety.

Rosewater - A water-based dilution of the essence of roses used in cosmetics since the 10th century. Used for conjunctivitis.

Rosewood - A cellular stimulant, tissue regenerator. Uplifting, antidepressant, tonic. Calming.

Dalmatian Sage - A purifier and tonic. Its mild antibacterial action makes it non irritating and ideal for sensitive skin or scalp. Strengthens overall; cellular stimulant. Astringent. May be toxic if used over long periods of time.

Sandalwood - Aids many skin ailments; may relieve cough/cold symptoms. Astringent, antispasmodic. Euphoric, meditating qualities; antidepressant, stress reducer, uplifting. Aphrodisiac.

Shea Butter - A butter obtained from the nut of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa. An excellent emollient for skin moisturizers, a natural sunscreen, good for wrinkles and capillary circulation.

Spearmint - Similar beneficial properties of Peppermint. Better suited for children because it is milder.

Sweet Orange Oil - Contains flavonoids and vitamins A, B, C and E. Mild sedative; aids dermatitis, oily skin; relieves cold-like symptoms. Relaxing; reduces nervous tension; uplifting, soothing. Good for cellulite.

Tangerine - Effective on oily skin and acne as it contains a fair quantity of vitamin A.

Tea Tree Oil - Distilled from the leaves of the Australian tree Melaleuca alternifolia. An antiseptic and germicide. Antiviral, alleviates cough/cold symptoms; relieves muscle aches and pains, minimizes most skin irritations, such as acne, cold sores, genital herpes. Antifungal. An insect repellent. Uplifting, purifying, regulating.

Thyme - A general stimulant, antiseptic, anesthetic. A good deodorant.

Vegetable Glycerin - A rich humectant, emollient and lubricant naturally extracted from vegetable oils, glycerin has been used in cosmetic formulations for thousands of years. The synthetic version is highly irritating.

Purified Water - Pure, distilled water for a natural spring.

Wintergreen Oil - A tonic stimulant and astringent, this aromatic oil has a heating or warming action on the muscles and skin. Excellent in body rubs and bath oils. Intensely strong, sweet and woody. Should not be used for aromatherapy.

Witch Hazel - A natural astringent. Often used to treat skin irritations, inflammation, insect bites and burns.

Ylang-Ylang, III - Narcotically sweet, soft, floral, exotic scent. Euphoric, sensual, stabilizes strong emotions; relaxing, soothing, uplifting, stress reducing, antidepressant, aphrodisiac.

No comments: